Exhibitions

DIGITAL WINDOW GALLERY: NOW, FOR THE FUTURE – OPEN SOURCE X SHUTTER HUB

1 November - 30 November 2019

LOOK Events Events

WOMEN, POETRY & MENTORING: A ROUND-TABLE DISCUSSION

15 November 2019

LOOK Events Events

Fast Forward Women in Photography Symposium

11 November - 11 November 2019

LOOK Events Events

Panel Discussion: Crossing Sectors

13 November - 13 November 2019

LOOK Events Events

Mentoring session with Anna Fox and Karen Knorr (Fast Forward: Women in Photography)

12 November - 12 November 2019

LOOK Events Events

Transformative Moments workshop with Stephanie Wynne and women from Wirral Change

14 November - 14 November 2019

LOOK Events Events

The Female Gaze An In Conversation with Carolyn Mendelsohn and Casey Orr

14 November - 14 November 2019

LOOK Events Events

Artist Talk: Rose Butler

14 November - 14 November 2019

Events

Conference: URBAN TRANSFORMATIONS AND CONTEMPORARY ART IN CHINA

11 November - 12 November 2019

Brilliant City 中文

30 October - 16 November 2019

Exhibitions

Tong Yan Gai — Chinatown—中文

7 October - 24 October 2019

Exhibitions

HE 中文

17 October - 21 December 2019

Exhibitions

JUMP! 中文

4 October - 26 October 2019

Exhibitions

A Room of Our Own: a Fast Forward Women in Photography Exhibition 中文

17 October - 21 December 2019

Exhibitions

DINU LI: ANATOMY OF PLACE — (中文)

17 October - 21 December 2019

Exhibitions

Peer to Peer 中文

17 October - 22 December 2019

Exhibitions Past Exhibitions

DIGITAL WINDOW GALLERY: OPEN SOURCE 12 – KATHY ANNE LIM

1 October - 31 October 2019

LOOK PHOTO BIENNIAL / SATELLITE

17 October - 21 December 2019

JUMP! — Curated by Sian Bonnell

4 October - 26 October 2019

UCLan: Brilliant City

30 October - 16 November 2019

Exhibitions

Derek Man & Tobias Brebner: Tong Yan Gai — Chinatown

7 October - 24 October 2019

Exhibitions

YAN WANG PRESTON: HE

17 October - 21 December 2019

Exhibitions

A Room of Our Own: a Fast Forward Women in Photography Exhibition

17 October - 21 December 2019

Exhibitions

Dinu Li: The Anatomy of Place

17 October - 21 December 2019

Exhibitions

NORTH: FASHIONING IDENTITY

14 September - 21 December 2019

Exhibitions Future Exhibitions

Peer to Peer

17 October - 22 December 2019

Exhibitions

SIXTEEN at Ellesmere Port Library

19 September - 27 September 2019

Future Exhibitions

WE ARE KIRKBY

23 September - 16 November 2019

Past Exhibitions

DIGITAL WINDOW GALLERY: OPEN SOURCE 11 – NATHAN CUTLER

1 September - 30 September 2019

Exhibitions Past Exhibitions

DIGITAL WINDOW GALLERY: OPEN SOURCE 10 – JOCELYN ALLEN

1 August - 31 August 2019

Exhibitions

A Portrait Of…

2 August - 29 September 2019

Exhibitions Past Exhibitions

DIGITAL WINDOW GALLERY: OPEN SOURCE 09 – ARABELLE ZHUANG

1 July - 31 July 2019

Past Exhibitions

Close Attention

11 July - 21 July 2019

Exhibitions Past Exhibitions

New York Scene/Unseen: Keith Haring and Friends

14 June - 7 July 2019

Past Exhibitions

DIGITAL WINDOW GALLERY: OPEN SOURCE 08 – DENISA N. MOLNAR

1 June - 30 June 2019

Exhibitions

DIGITAL WINDOW GALLERY: TRANSFORMATIVE MOMENTS – STEPHANIE WYNNE

1 April - 7 July 2019

Past Exhibitions

DIGITAL WINDOW GALLERY: OPEN SOURCE 07 – MARIE SMITH

1 May - 31 May 2019

Projects

VR — Wake Up Together (Ren Hang & Where Love is Illegal)

23 April 2019

Main Exhibition

Belonging: Students of Whitby High School

18 April - 28 April 2019

Exhibitions Past Exhibitions

DIGITAL WINDOW GALLERY: OPEN SOURCE 06 – MARIA ANSELL

1 April - 30 April 2019

Past Exhibitions

DIGITAL WINDOW GALLERY: OPEN SOURCE 05 – ELIZABETH GLEAVE

1 March - 31 March 2019

Past Exhibitions

DIGITAL WINDOW GALLERY: OPEN SOURCE 04 – LEIA MORRISON

1 February - 28 February 2019

Past Exhibitions

Here And Now

19 February - 23 February 2019

Exhibitions

PAULINE ROWE & DAVE LOCKWOOD – THE ALLOTMENTS

29 August - 28 September 2019

Exhibitions

TABITHA JUSSA & JOHN DAVIES – CAN’T SEE THE WOOD FOR THE TREES

6 June - 4 July 2019

Exhibitions

Stephanie Wynne and Stephen McCoy — Triangulation

18 July - 24 August 2019

Exhibitions

Yan Wang Preston — Forest

6 June - 28 September 2019

Exhibitions

LIZ HINGLEY – SHANGHAI SACRED

6 June - 25 September 2019

Main Exhibition

Kinship

9 May - 7 July 2019

Past Exhibitions

DIGITAL WINDOW GALLERY: OPEN SOURCE 03 – OLLIE HAYWARD

1 January - 31 January 2019

Close
Close

Open Eye Gallery Privacy Policy

Open Eye Gallery is committed to protecting your privacy and personal data. We will use any information collected in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), coming into place in May 2018. This Privacy Policy details how and why we process data from our visitors and supporters.

What information do we collect and why?

Newsletter Mailing List:

We use our Newsletter to share our latest news, exhibitions and events. Like many organisations, we use MailChimp to manage our mailing list. MailChimp has taken steps to be fully compliant with new GDPR legislation. You can unsubscribe at any time, and each newsletter has the option to manage your preferences.  To sign up to our newsletter, you need to provide a name and an email address. You will then receive an email asking you to re-confirm your subscription. This is known as ‘double opt-in’. We use Open Tracking to access the success of an email campaign – this data is supplied by MailChimp and used for internal reporting only.

Event Booking:

We use Eventbrite to manage our event bookings, Eventbrite is GDPR compliant. You are asked to supply a name and email address – we have access to this information, and it is used solely to keep you updated about the event you have booked on to.

Website:
We use Google Analytics to measure how our visitors interact with our website content. Google Analytics provides anonymous information through the use of cookies – this information is used for reporting purposes only.

Audience Agency Questionnaires:

We collect optional anonymous survey data to better understand our audiences, and for reporting purposes. This includes demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests. This data is shared anonymously with the Audience Agency.

Images:

At key public events such as exhibition launches, we employ photographers to capture images of people engaging in our programme. These images are used for marketing purposes, including our website, our social media platforms (Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest), and sent to press. Whenever we have a photographer employed for this purpose, we will clearly display a sign within the gallery space notifying people that photography is taking place. If you do not wish to be photographed at one of our events, please notify a member of staff. If you see an image of yourself on our website or social media that you do not consent to the use of, please notify natalie@openeye.org.uk, who will arrange to have the image removed, and deleted from our records.

Volunteers/Placements/Recruitment:

We collect personal information in order to access an applicant’s suitability for the position. This information is only used by Open Eye Gallery to process your application, and is stored securely. If you are successful, your details will be held in a password protected database, if you are unsuccessful, your details are destroyed or deleted once the post has been filled.

Security

All personal information that we collect is held securely by Open Eye Gallery through reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to keep data safe both electronically and in hard copy form.

Consent

Personal information will not be used for any unrelated purposes without prior consent, and we do not unlawfully share your personal information with third parties. By sharing your personal information with Open Eye Gallery through our website, by telephone or email, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information. You can withdraw consent at any time by contacting natalie@openeye.org.uk.

Under 18

It is your responsibility to obtain permission from a parent or guardian before providing us with your personal information if you are under 18.

External Links

Open Eye Gallery will occasionally link to an external website in our Newsletters or on our website – we cannot be held accountable for the Privacy Policy of these external sites, please proceed with caution.

Access Right

If you would like to access or update the personal information Open Eye Gallery holds, please contact natalie@openeye.org.uk.

Updated May 17 2018.

If you have any concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact natalie@openeye.org.uk.

Join our newsletter

OPEN EYE GALLERY ON INSTAGRAM

FOLLOW