Events

100 Years of The Wasteland

17 November 2022

Events

National Poetry Day Celebration: The Environment

6 October 2022

Exhibitions

(Re)Production: Parenthood and the Art World

16 June - 3 July 2022

Events

In Conversation: Mindful Photo Project

2 July 2022

Exhibitions

Mindful Photo Project @ HMP Thorncross

9 June - 6 July 2022

Exhibitions

Student Exhibitions: BA Hons Photography with Social Practice – UCEN, Manchester, with Open Eye Gallery

2 July - 5 July 2022

Exhibitions

Student Exhibitions: Whitby High School

23 June - 28 June 2022

Exhibitions

Student Exhibitions: Hugh Baird University Centre

18 June - 21 June 2022

Exhibitions Past Exhibitions

VR: Follow The River, Follow The Thread

1 April - 12 June 2022

Past Events

Sustainability – Climate Change and the impact from Industry

17 May 2022

Open Source Exhibitions

Open Source #22: Bags For Life – Luke Saxon

1 May - 31 May 2022

Exhibitions Past Exhibitions

VR: LOOK Climate Lab 2022

13 January - 20 March 2022

Past Events

An evening with Maytree Poets

28 April 2022

Past Events

Recovery in Focus & Inside Stories

14 May 2022

Past Events

Homo Humour film screening & Q&A

7 May 2022

Past Events

Painting the Mersey in 17 Canvases Coast to Coast to Coast

21 May 2022

Exhibitions Open Source Exhibitions

Open Source #21: Ancestral Folk – Eunice Pais

1 April - 30 April 2022

Exhibitions Main Exhibition

Follow The River, Follow The Thread

1 April - 12 June 2022

Exhibitions

Saturday Girl About Town at Castlefield Gallery New Art Spaces: Wigan

28 January 2022

Past Exhibitions

WE

31 March - 1 May 2022

Past Events

Who Cares? – Symposium exploring the role of art & design in health & care

26 April 2022

Past Events

Socially Engaged Photography Network: North West regional meet up event ‘Co-authoring the Collection’ 

28 April 2022

HOPE COMMUNITY GARDEN/ FEEDING LIVERPOOL: REIMAGINING YOUR FUTURE FOOD NEIGHBOURHOOD

9 March 2022

SESSION 3: DERELICTION TO DELICIOUS

11 March 2022

PELOTON COOP: JOY RIDE

18 March 2022

Exhibitions

DIGITAL WINDOW GALLERY: Grow Your Own

23 February - 20 March 2022

Taking Root Bootle – Growing on the Streets: Involving local residents In greening up public spaces

10 March 2022

Liverpool Food Growers Network: Panel Discussion

12 March 2022

Past Events

ECOSYSTEM 2: OPEN CALL FOR PARTICIPANTS

19 February - 20 March 2022

SCOUSE FLOWERHOUSE

2 March - 5 March 2022

Session 3: Windowsill Growing with Croxteth Community Garden

12 March 2022

Taster Menu

11 March 2022

Session 2: Dereliction to delicious

11 March 2022

Session 2: Introduction to beekeeping

11 March 2022

Session 1: Dereliction to delicious

11 March 2022

Session 1: Introduction to Beekeeping

11 March 2022

Session 2: Windowsill Growing with Croxteth Community Garden

10 March 2022

Session 2: Relax and Grow

10 March 2022

Session 1: Windowsill Growing with Croxteth Community Garden

10 March 2022

Session 1: Relax and Grow

10 March 2022

Compost Works – An Introduction into Composting

9 March 2022

Hope Community Garden/ Feeding Liverpool: Reimagining your Future Food Neighbourhood

9 March 2022

Liverpool Food Growers Network: Rethinking our Food System

9 March - 12 March 2022

Exhibitions Past Exhibitions

VR: NOVUS: Restricted Views – Creative Outlooks

1 December - 12 December 2021

Exhibitions Past Exhibitions

VR: Collective Matters

1 October - 12 December 2021

Exhibitions

Digital Window Gallery: On the Brink

27 January - 19 March 2022

Exhibitions Open Source Exhibitions

Open Source #20: Matt Dunne

9 February - 28 February 2022

Arts Groupie Workshops

26 February - 19 March 2022

TREE: Live Storytelling Session

19 March 2022

Horti-Culture Sharing Sessions with Arts Groupie and Incredible Edible

19 March - 9 March 2022

Close
Close

Open Eye Gallery Privacy Policy

Open Eye Gallery is committed to protecting your privacy and personal data. We will use any information collected in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which came into place in May 2018. This Privacy Policy details how and why we process data from our visitors and supporters.

What information do we collect and why?

 

Newsletter Mailing List:

We use our Newsletter to share our latest news, exhibitions and events. Like many organisations, we use MailChimp to manage our mailing list. MailChimp has taken steps to be fully compliant with new GDPR legislation. You can unsubscribe at any time, and each newsletter has the option to manage your preferences.  To sign up to our newsletter, you need to provide a name and an email address. You will then receive an email asking you to re-confirm your subscription. This is known as ‘double opt-in’. We use Open Tracking to access the success of an email campaign – this data is supplied by MailChimp and used for internal reporting only.

Event Booking:

We use Eventbrite to manage our event bookings, Eventbrite is GDPR compliant. You are asked to supply a name and email address – we have access to this information, and it is used solely to keep you updated about the event you have booked on to.

Website:
We use Google Analytics to measure how our visitors interact with our website content. Google Analytics provides anonymous information through the use of cookies – this information is used for reporting purposes only.

Audience Agency Questionnaires:

We collect optional anonymous survey data to better understand our audiences, and for reporting purposes. This includes demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests. This data is shared anonymously with the Audience Agency.

Images:

At key public events such as exhibition launches, we employ photographers to capture images of people engaging in our programme. These images are used for marketing purposes, including our website, our social media platforms (Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest), and sent to press. Whenever we have a photographer employed for this purpose, we will clearly display a sign within the gallery space notifying people that photography is taking place. If you do not wish to be photographed at one of our events, please notify a member of staff. If you see an image of yourself on our website or social media that you do not consent to the use of, please notify natalie@openeye.org.uk, who will arrange to have the image removed, and deleted from our records.

Volunteers/Placements/Recruitment:

We collect personal information in order to access an applicant’s suitability for the position. This information is only used by Open Eye Gallery to process your application, and is stored securely. If you are successful, your details will be held in a password protected database, if you are unsuccessful, your details are destroyed or deleted once the post has been filled.

Security

All personal information that we collect is held securely by Open Eye Gallery through reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to keep data safe both electronically and in hard copy form.

Consent

Personal information will not be used for any unrelated purposes without prior consent, and we do not unlawfully share your personal information with third parties. By sharing your personal information with Open Eye Gallery through our website, by telephone or email, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information. You can withdraw consent at any time by contacting natalie@openeye.org.uk.

Under 18 

It is your responsibility to obtain permission from a parent or guardian before providing us with your personal information if you are under 18.

External Links

Open Eye Gallery will occasionally link to an external website in our Newsletters or on our website – we cannot be held accountable for the Privacy Policy of these external sites, please proceed with caution.

Access Right

If you would like to access or update the personal information Open Eye Gallery holds, please contact natalie@openeye.org.uk.

NHS Test and Trace

In order to aid NHS Test and Trace Open Eye Gallery are collecting visitor contact details. Open Eye Gallery will only use any data provided for the purpose of NHS Test and Trace, the data will be held securely, and will be permanently deleted after 21 days. The 21 day period reflects the incubation period for COVID-19 (which can be up to 14 days) and an additional 7 days to allow time for testing and tracing. 

Updated August 2020.

If you have any concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact natalie@openeye.org.uk.

Join our newsletter