Exhibitions

Peer to Peer HK/UK — Lee Wing Ki: Night Walk (an excerpt)

16 November - 30 November 2020

Events

HYPERTEXT: VIRTUAL ART BOOK FAIR

28 November - 29 November 2020

Exhibitions

Peer to Peer: UK / HK

11 November 2020

Exhibitions Past Exhibitions

Watch: Liverpool Slavery Virtual Tour

27 October 2020

A Message From Open Eye Gallery: Covid-19 Update

2 November 2020

Exhibitions

VR — The New West

30 October 2020

Past Exhibitions

TO BE FRANK

30 October - 15 November 2020

Past Exhibitions

THE LIVES WE LEAD

28 October - 11 November 2020

Past Events Past Exhibitions

Love Is An Action: Black History Panel

29 October 2020

Projects

VR — The Time We Call Our Own

3 September 2020

Exhibitions Main Exhibition

Exhibition: L— A City Through Its People

5 November - 7 March 2021

Projects

Harold Offeh — When Was The Time I Could Call My Own?

15 October 2020

Projects

Mirjam Wirz — Sonidero City

8 October 2020

Projects

Open Rooms #9 Access to Art: Who is art for? (w/ Mike Pinnington and Larry Achiampong)

13 October 2020

Projects

PLATFORM ISSUE 2: THE NEW NORMAL

7 October 2020

Events

Atrium Exhibition: Illustrating Anthropology

12 November - 30 November 2020

Past Events

Laurence Westgaph: Liverpool Slavery Virtual Tour

27 October 2020

Exhibitions Open Source Exhibitions

DIGITAL WINDOW GALLERY: OPEN SOURCE #18 – KELEENNA ONYEAKA

1 October - 31 October 2020

Projects

Tobias Zielony — Maskirovka

27 August 2020

Projects

Save Some Space (The Time We Call Our Own Online #4)

20 August 2020

Projects

Andrew Miksys — Disko (The Time We Call Our Own: Online #3)

6 August 2020

Projects

Oliver Sieber: Imaginary Club (The Time We Call Our Own: Online #2)

30 July 2020

Projects

Getting Ready: Amelia Lonsdale and Her Mum (#1)

23 July 2020

Exhibitions Past Exhibitions Open Source Exhibitions

DIGITAL WINDOW GALLERY: OPEN SOURCE #17 – SAMANTHA JAGGER

3 September - 30 September 2020

Past Exhibitions

you out tonight?

10 August 2020

Projects

folio20: Hugh Baird University Centre

10 August 2020

Projects

Sarah Eyre (Untitled)

10 August 2020

Projects

Activity Packs for Older People

20 July 2020

Projects

Young People + Family Activity Packs

20 July 2020

Projects

Open Rooms #3: Photographing the Internet (w/ Mishka Henner)

7 May 2020

Projects

Open Rooms #2: Separated Together

30 April 2020

Projects

Open Rooms #7: Photography Does Not Love You (Katrina Sluis w/ Jacob Bolton)

2 July 2020

Projects

Open Rooms #8: Photography and Racialisation

9 July 2020

Projects

Open Rooms #5: Class of 2020 — Seba Kurtis in conversation with Mariama Attah

18 June 2020

Projects

Love is an Action

11 June 2020

Projects

OPEN ROOMS #4: INDEPENDENT (PUBLISHING W/ COLIN WILKINSON)

21 May 2020

Open Eye Stories

4 May 2020

Open Rooms

4 May 2020

Exhibitions

Online Programme

15 March 2020

Exhibitions

DIGITAL WINDOW GALLERY: OPEN SOURCE #16 – PAULINA KOROBKIEWICZ

1 March - 31 March 2020

Exhibitions Past Exhibitions

Exhibition: The Time We Call Our Own

3 September - 23 October 2020

Exhibitions Past Exhibitions

DIGITAL WINDOW GALLERY: OPEN SOURCE #15 – JONATHAN LYNCH

1 February - 29 February 2020

Projects

PLATFORM Issue 01

21 January 2020

LAUNCH: THE DARK FIGURE*

20 February - 20 February 2020

Past Exhibitions

DIGITAL WINDOW GALLERY: OPEN SOURCE #14 – SAHAN NUHOGLU

16 January 2020

Exhibitions

VISUAL RIGHTS

16 January - 22 March 2020

Exhibitions

THE DARK FIGURE*

20 February - 22 March 2020

Past Exhibitions

EXPOSED

3 April 2020

Exhibitions Past Exhibitions

DIGITAL WINDOW GALLERY: NOW, FOR THE FUTURE – OPEN SOURCE X SHUTTER HUB

1 November - 30 November 2019

Past Exhibitions

Brilliant City 中文

30 October - 16 November 2019

Close
Close

Open Eye Gallery Privacy Policy

Open Eye Gallery is committed to protecting your privacy and personal data. We will use any information collected in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which came into place in May 2018. This Privacy Policy details how and why we process data from our visitors and supporters.

What information do we collect and why?

 

Newsletter Mailing List:

We use our Newsletter to share our latest news, exhibitions and events. Like many organisations, we use MailChimp to manage our mailing list. MailChimp has taken steps to be fully compliant with new GDPR legislation. You can unsubscribe at any time, and each newsletter has the option to manage your preferences.  To sign up to our newsletter, you need to provide a name and an email address. You will then receive an email asking you to re-confirm your subscription. This is known as ‘double opt-in’. We use Open Tracking to access the success of an email campaign – this data is supplied by MailChimp and used for internal reporting only.

Event Booking:

We use Eventbrite to manage our event bookings, Eventbrite is GDPR compliant. You are asked to supply a name and email address – we have access to this information, and it is used solely to keep you updated about the event you have booked on to.

Website:
We use Google Analytics to measure how our visitors interact with our website content. Google Analytics provides anonymous information through the use of cookies – this information is used for reporting purposes only.

Audience Agency Questionnaires:

We collect optional anonymous survey data to better understand our audiences, and for reporting purposes. This includes demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests. This data is shared anonymously with the Audience Agency.

Images:

At key public events such as exhibition launches, we employ photographers to capture images of people engaging in our programme. These images are used for marketing purposes, including our website, our social media platforms (Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest), and sent to press. Whenever we have a photographer employed for this purpose, we will clearly display a sign within the gallery space notifying people that photography is taking place. If you do not wish to be photographed at one of our events, please notify a member of staff. If you see an image of yourself on our website or social media that you do not consent to the use of, please notify natalie@openeye.org.uk, who will arrange to have the image removed, and deleted from our records.

Volunteers/Placements/Recruitment:

We collect personal information in order to access an applicant’s suitability for the position. This information is only used by Open Eye Gallery to process your application, and is stored securely. If you are successful, your details will be held in a password protected database, if you are unsuccessful, your details are destroyed or deleted once the post has been filled.

Security

All personal information that we collect is held securely by Open Eye Gallery through reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to keep data safe both electronically and in hard copy form.

Consent

Personal information will not be used for any unrelated purposes without prior consent, and we do not unlawfully share your personal information with third parties. By sharing your personal information with Open Eye Gallery through our website, by telephone or email, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information. You can withdraw consent at any time by contacting natalie@openeye.org.uk.

Under 18 

It is your responsibility to obtain permission from a parent or guardian before providing us with your personal information if you are under 18.

External Links

Open Eye Gallery will occasionally link to an external website in our Newsletters or on our website – we cannot be held accountable for the Privacy Policy of these external sites, please proceed with caution.

Access Right

If you would like to access or update the personal information Open Eye Gallery holds, please contact natalie@openeye.org.uk.

NHS Test and Trace

In order to aid NHS Test and Trace Open Eye Gallery are collecting visitor contact details. Open Eye Gallery will only use any data provided for the purpose of NHS Test and Trace, the data will be held securely, and will be permanently deleted after 21 days. The 21 day period reflects the incubation period for COVID-19 (which can be up to 14 days) and an additional 7 days to allow time for testing and tracing. 

Updated August 2020.

If you have any concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact natalie@openeye.org.uk.

Join our newsletter