Exhibitions

NORTH: FASHIONING IDENTITY

14 September - 21 December 2019

Exhibitions Future Exhibitions

Peer to Peer

17 October - 22 December 2019

Exhibitions

SIXTEEN at Ellesmere Port Library

19 September - 27 September 2019

Events

WE ARE KIRKBY

19 September 2019

Future Exhibitions

WE ARE KIRKBY

23 September - 16 November 2019

LOOK Events Events

Launch: LOOK Photo Biennial 2019

17 October - 17 October 2019

LOOK Events Events

OPENING: DISTINCTLY

27 September - 27 September 2019

Events

OPEN SOURCE IN CONVERSATION: NATHAN CUTLER

26 September - 26 September 2019

Exhibitions

DIGITAL WINDOW GALLERY: OPEN SOURCE 11 – NATHAN CUTLER

1 September - 30 September 2019

Events

COAST TO COAST TO COAST

14 September - 14 September 2019

Exhibitions Past Exhibitions

DIGITAL WINDOW GALLERY: OPEN SOURCE 10 – JOCELYN ALLEN

1 August - 31 August 2019

Exhibitions

A Portrait Of…

2 August - 29 September 2019

Exhibitions Past Exhibitions

DIGITAL WINDOW GALLERY: OPEN SOURCE 09 – ARABELLE ZHUANG

1 July - 31 July 2019

Past Exhibitions

Close Attention

11 July - 21 July 2019

Exhibitions Past Exhibitions

New York Scene/Unseen: Keith Haring and Friends

14 June - 7 July 2019

Past Exhibitions

DIGITAL WINDOW GALLERY: OPEN SOURCE 08 – DENISA N. MOLNAR

1 June - 30 June 2019

Exhibitions

DIGITAL WINDOW GALLERY: TRANSFORMATIVE MOMENTS – STEPHANIE WYNNE

1 April - 7 July 2019

Past Exhibitions

DIGITAL WINDOW GALLERY: OPEN SOURCE 07 – MARIE SMITH

1 May - 31 May 2019

Projects

VR — Wake Up Together (Ren Hang & Where Love is Illegal)

23 April 2019

Main Exhibition

Belonging: Students of Whitby High School

18 April - 28 April 2019

Exhibitions Past Exhibitions

DIGITAL WINDOW GALLERY: OPEN SOURCE 06 – MARIA ANSELL

1 April - 30 April 2019

Past Exhibitions

DIGITAL WINDOW GALLERY: OPEN SOURCE 05 – ELIZABETH GLEAVE

1 March - 31 March 2019

Past Exhibitions

DIGITAL WINDOW GALLERY: OPEN SOURCE 04 – LEIA MORRISON

1 February - 28 February 2019

Past Exhibitions

Here And Now

19 February - 23 February 2019

Exhibitions

PAULINE ROWE & DAVE LOCKWOOD – THE ALLOTMENTS

29 August - 28 September 2019

Exhibitions

TABITHA JUSSA & JOHN DAVIES – CAN’T SEE THE WOOD FOR THE TREES

6 June - 4 July 2019

Exhibitions

Stephanie Wynne and Stephen McCoy — Triangulation

18 July - 24 August 2019

Exhibitions

Yan Wang Preston — Forest

6 June - 28 September 2019

Exhibitions

LIZ HINGLEY – SHANGHAI SACRED

6 June - 25 September 2019

Main Exhibition

Kinship

9 May - 7 July 2019

Past Exhibitions

DIGITAL WINDOW GALLERY: OPEN SOURCE 03 – OLLIE HAYWARD

1 January - 31 January 2019

Past Exhibitions

DIGITAL WINDOW GALLERY: OPEN SOURCE 02 – RACHEL GLASS

1 December - 31 December 2018

Projects Exhibitions

209 Women

28 February - 14 April 2019

Past Exhibitions

DIGITAL WINDOW GALLERY: OPEN SOURCE 01 – HEATHER GLAZZARD

1 November - 30 November 2018

Projects Culture Shifts

Where Things are Different

15 August 2017

Past Exhibitions

She Dreams – Yan Wang Preston

24 September - 10 February 2018

Past Exhibitions

Wake Up Together

15 November - 17 February 2019

Exhibitions

DISTINCTLY

27 September - 24 November 2019

Projects

209 Women Crowdfunder

6 September - 17 October 2018

Past Exhibitions

XU ZHEN: OPTIMIZING

13 July - 7 September 2018

Past Exhibitions

HIDDEN WORLDS

14 July - 16 July 2018

Past Exhibitions

New Brighton Revisited

14 July - 25 August 2018

Exhibitions

SEEING FUTURES: HUGH BAIRD PHOTOGRAPHY UNDERGRADUATES & ALUMNI

29 June 2018

Past Exhibitions

‘ELLESMERE PORT’ WHITBY HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT EXHIBITION

22 June 2018

Past Exhibitions

Liverpool Biennial 2018: Beautiful World Where Are You?

14 July - 28 October 2018

Past Exhibitions

China Conversation

17 June 2018

Projects

MA Course Brief

1 September 2018

Main Exhibition

Our North

28 March - 30 March 2018

Past Exhibitions

Snapshot to WeChat: A Migration of Identity

6 April 2018

Exhibitions Main Exhibition

The Pier Head – Tom Wood

12 January - 25 March 2018

Close
Close

Open Eye Gallery Privacy Policy

Open Eye Gallery is committed to protecting your privacy and personal data. We will use any information collected in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), coming into place in May 2018. This Privacy Policy details how and why we process data from our visitors and supporters.

What information do we collect and why?

Newsletter Mailing List:

We use our Newsletter to share our latest news, exhibitions and events. Like many organisations, we use MailChimp to manage our mailing list. MailChimp has taken steps to be fully compliant with new GDPR legislation. You can unsubscribe at any time, and each newsletter has the option to manage your preferences.  To sign up to our newsletter, you need to provide a name and an email address. You will then receive an email asking you to re-confirm your subscription. This is known as ‘double opt-in’. We use Open Tracking to access the success of an email campaign – this data is supplied by MailChimp and used for internal reporting only.

Event Booking:

We use Eventbrite to manage our event bookings, Eventbrite is GDPR compliant. You are asked to supply a name and email address – we have access to this information, and it is used solely to keep you updated about the event you have booked on to.

Website:
We use Google Analytics to measure how our visitors interact with our website content. Google Analytics provides anonymous information through the use of cookies – this information is used for reporting purposes only.

Audience Agency Questionnaires:

We collect optional anonymous survey data to better understand our audiences, and for reporting purposes. This includes demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests. This data is shared anonymously with the Audience Agency.

Images:

At key public events such as exhibition launches, we employ photographers to capture images of people engaging in our programme. These images are used for marketing purposes, including our website, our social media platforms (Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest), and sent to press. Whenever we have a photographer employed for this purpose, we will clearly display a sign within the gallery space notifying people that photography is taking place. If you do not wish to be photographed at one of our events, please notify a member of staff. If you see an image of yourself on our website or social media that you do not consent to the use of, please notify natalie@openeye.org.uk, who will arrange to have the image removed, and deleted from our records.

Volunteers/Placements/Recruitment:

We collect personal information in order to access an applicant’s suitability for the position. This information is only used by Open Eye Gallery to process your application, and is stored securely. If you are successful, your details will be held in a password protected database, if you are unsuccessful, your details are destroyed or deleted once the post has been filled.

Security

All personal information that we collect is held securely by Open Eye Gallery through reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to keep data safe both electronically and in hard copy form.

Consent

Personal information will not be used for any unrelated purposes without prior consent, and we do not unlawfully share your personal information with third parties. By sharing your personal information with Open Eye Gallery through our website, by telephone or email, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information. You can withdraw consent at any time by contacting natalie@openeye.org.uk.

Under 18

It is your responsibility to obtain permission from a parent or guardian before providing us with your personal information if you are under 18.

External Links

Open Eye Gallery will occasionally link to an external website in our Newsletters or on our website – we cannot be held accountable for the Privacy Policy of these external sites, please proceed with caution.

Access Right

If you would like to access or update the personal information Open Eye Gallery holds, please contact natalie@openeye.org.uk.

Updated May 17 2018.

If you have any concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact natalie@openeye.org.uk.

Join our newsletter

OPEN EYE GALLERY ON INSTAGRAM

FOLLOW

Fatal error: Uncaught Error: Call to undefined function get_current_template() in /home/ebeddbcf/openeye.org.uk/wp-content/themes/openeye/footer.php:137 Stack trace: #0 /home/ebeddbcf/openeye.org.uk/wp-includes/template.php(704): require_once() #1 /home/ebeddbcf/openeye.org.uk/wp-includes/template.php(653): load_template('/home/ebeddbcf/...', true) #2 /home/ebeddbcf/openeye.org.uk/wp-includes/general-template.php(76): locate_template(Array, true) #3 /home/ebeddbcf/openeye.org.uk/wp-content/themes/openeye/page-text.php(148): get_footer() #4 /home/ebeddbcf/openeye.org.uk/wp-includes/template-loader.php(77): include('/home/ebeddbcf/...') #5 /home/ebeddbcf/openeye.org.uk/wp-blog-header.php(19): require_once('/home/ebeddbcf/...') #6 /home/ebeddbcf/openeye.org.uk/index.php(17): require('/home/ebeddbcf/...') #7 {main} thrown in /home/ebeddbcf/openeye.org.uk/wp-content/themes/openeye/footer.php on line 137