Events

Yarn Spinning Workshop

19 February 2022

Events

Tales of Care and Repair: Upcycling Workshop

12 February 2022

Events

B4Biodiversity: Interactive workshop on using hive by products

13 March 2022

Exhibitions

Liverpool Arab Arts Festival: 22

19 January - 13 February 2022

Events

Hope and Fear: Environments and Stress

30 March 2022

Events

Hope and Fear: Climate Change and the Arts

22 March 2022

Events

Hope and Fear: Narratives of Extinction 1850-2050

7 March 2022

Events

Hope and Fear: Art, Photography, and Extraction

1 March 2022

Events

Hope and Fear: China’s Environmental Values

15 February 2022

Events

Hope and Fear: Colonial Interventions

8 January 2022

Events

Hope and Fear: Indigenous Perspectives

1 February 2022

Events

Hope and Fear: Climate Crisis

25 January 2022

Events

Are You Living Comfortably?: Creating a Culture of Energy Efficiency In Our Homes

28 January 2022

Events

Peloton: Joy Ride

18 February 2022

Events

Read Now Write Now: Climate Champions Reading Event

17 March 2022

Events

Read Now Write Now: Climate Champions Young People’s Writing Workshop pt.2

6 February 2022

Events

Read Now Write Now: Climate Champions Young People’s Writing Workshop pt.1

30 January 2022

Events

Read Now Write Now: Climate Champions Writing Workshop – Adults part 2

27 February 2022

Events

Read Now Write Now: Climate Champions Writing Workshop – Adults part 1

20 February 2022

Events

Climate Cafe: Session 3

9 March 2022

Events

Climate Cafe: Session 2

16 February 2022

Events

Climate Cafe: Session 1

26 January 2022

Events

Land Art – How to approach Environmental Photography Projects with Hanna-Katrina Jędrosz

23 February 2022

Events

Mersey Green Map Workshop 2 – Finding Green Local Businesses on Merseyside

16 March 2022

Events

Mersey Green Map Workshop 1 – Finding Green Local Businesses on Merseyside

9 February 2022

Events

Mersey Green Maps: Start-ups and new Voluntary Groups Workshop

4 February 2022

Events

Land art – Messages and Manifestos: Photography as Activism with Louis Quail

10 February 2022

Events

Growing Sudley CIC: Nature’s Apothecary Workshop 3

6 March 2022

Events

Growing Sudley CIC: Nature’s Apothecary Workshop 2

13 February 2022

Events

Growing Sudley CIC: Nature’s Apothecary Workshop 1

23 January 2022

LOOK Events Exhibitions Main Exhibition

LOOK Climate Lab 2022

13 January - 20 March 2022

Exhibitions

DIGITAL WINDOW GALLERY: Today, Tomorrow and Somewhere In-between

10 November - 12 December 2021

Exhibitions

DIGITAL WINDOW GALLERY: Make It Snappy

1 December - 12 December 2021

Exhibitions

My Message to You

1 December - 17 December 2021

Past Events

EXHIBITION LAUNCH: MY MESSAGE TO YOU

3 December 2021

Past Events

Open Rooms #19: Moral Turpitude

9 December 2021

Past Events

Open Rooms #18: FireHawks

18 November 2021

Exhibitions Open Source Exhibitions

OPEN SOURCE 019: DREW FINDLAY

3 November - 30 November 2021

Exhibitions

VR: Whose Land Is It?

8 July 2021

Projects

Mccoy Wynne to exhibit at COP26 Universities’ Innovation Showcase

18 October 2021

Past Events

Collective Matters: Meet and Greet

22 October 2021

Past Events

Holding Time: Launch Event

19 November 2021

Past Events

The Mutual Respect Manifesto by Glow Creative Learning

25 October 2021

Past Events

Joseph Lee: Mindful Photo Workshop

11 December 2021

Past Events

Who’s Left Behind? Part 2: Tadhg Devlin, staff from Community Integrated Care, and Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust in association with Liverpool SURF group

25 November 2021

Past Events

Who’s Left Behind? Part 1: Liverpool Cares and MA SEP graduate Vilija Skubute

24 November 2021

Past Events

Open Rooms # 17: Today, Tomorrow and Somewhere in between

11 November 2021

Past Events

One Day at a Time Boys: Introductory talk and workshop

6 November 2021

Exhibitions

DIGITAL WINDOW GALLERY: CROSSING SECTORS

30 September - 7 November 2021

Exhibitions

Just Between Friends: Runcorn Public Realm

30 September - 12 December 2021

Close
Close

Open Eye Gallery Privacy Policy

Open Eye Gallery is committed to protecting your privacy and personal data. We will use any information collected in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which came into place in May 2018. This Privacy Policy details how and why we process data from our visitors and supporters.

What information do we collect and why?

 

Newsletter Mailing List:

We use our Newsletter to share our latest news, exhibitions and events. Like many organisations, we use MailChimp to manage our mailing list. MailChimp has taken steps to be fully compliant with new GDPR legislation. You can unsubscribe at any time, and each newsletter has the option to manage your preferences.  To sign up to our newsletter, you need to provide a name and an email address. You will then receive an email asking you to re-confirm your subscription. This is known as ‘double opt-in’. We use Open Tracking to access the success of an email campaign – this data is supplied by MailChimp and used for internal reporting only.

Event Booking:

We use Eventbrite to manage our event bookings, Eventbrite is GDPR compliant. You are asked to supply a name and email address – we have access to this information, and it is used solely to keep you updated about the event you have booked on to.

Website:
We use Google Analytics to measure how our visitors interact with our website content. Google Analytics provides anonymous information through the use of cookies – this information is used for reporting purposes only.

Audience Agency Questionnaires:

We collect optional anonymous survey data to better understand our audiences, and for reporting purposes. This includes demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests. This data is shared anonymously with the Audience Agency.

Images:

At key public events such as exhibition launches, we employ photographers to capture images of people engaging in our programme. These images are used for marketing purposes, including our website, our social media platforms (Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest), and sent to press. Whenever we have a photographer employed for this purpose, we will clearly display a sign within the gallery space notifying people that photography is taking place. If you do not wish to be photographed at one of our events, please notify a member of staff. If you see an image of yourself on our website or social media that you do not consent to the use of, please notify natalie@openeye.org.uk, who will arrange to have the image removed, and deleted from our records.

Volunteers/Placements/Recruitment:

We collect personal information in order to access an applicant’s suitability for the position. This information is only used by Open Eye Gallery to process your application, and is stored securely. If you are successful, your details will be held in a password protected database, if you are unsuccessful, your details are destroyed or deleted once the post has been filled.

Security

All personal information that we collect is held securely by Open Eye Gallery through reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to keep data safe both electronically and in hard copy form.

Consent

Personal information will not be used for any unrelated purposes without prior consent, and we do not unlawfully share your personal information with third parties. By sharing your personal information with Open Eye Gallery through our website, by telephone or email, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information. You can withdraw consent at any time by contacting natalie@openeye.org.uk.

Under 18 

It is your responsibility to obtain permission from a parent or guardian before providing us with your personal information if you are under 18.

External Links

Open Eye Gallery will occasionally link to an external website in our Newsletters or on our website – we cannot be held accountable for the Privacy Policy of these external sites, please proceed with caution.

Access Right

If you would like to access or update the personal information Open Eye Gallery holds, please contact natalie@openeye.org.uk.

NHS Test and Trace

In order to aid NHS Test and Trace Open Eye Gallery are collecting visitor contact details. Open Eye Gallery will only use any data provided for the purpose of NHS Test and Trace, the data will be held securely, and will be permanently deleted after 21 days. The 21 day period reflects the incubation period for COVID-19 (which can be up to 14 days) and an additional 7 days to allow time for testing and tracing. 

Updated August 2020.

If you have any concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact natalie@openeye.org.uk.

Join our newsletter